Pro Cyclingvuelta

Vuelta a Espana Stage 21 Results and Final Classifications

The final day of the Vuelta saw an Individual Time Trial into Santiago instead of the road procession into Madrid.

The 9km route was flat, fast and promised plenty of exciting racing, although the course was too short to really affect anything in the GC.

Movistar ensured that they finished the race in style with Adriano Malori the victor in the TT, a double stage win for Movistar in two time trial events after they won Stage one – the Team Time Trial.

Alberto Contador needed to stay safe to secure his victory and the Spaniard wasn’t taking any chances after he wheelspun off the start line on a stage that was largely affected by rain. Contador eventually finished 101st in the stage, 1’40” down on Malori but safe and secure as the race winner.

Chris Froome was quick although nothing like we are used to seeing him, finishing 1’10” behind Malori in 63rd place. He took a small handful of seconds from Contador but he was never going to recover the time deficit over a 9km stage.

Valverde rolled in at 32nd place, 55″ behind Malori securing his podium position and gaining a small amount of time on Froome.

Rohan Dennis was the closest to beating Malori at the time checks, the BMC rider being 5″ faster at the second time check but was slowed down considerably when he hit the deck on some slippery flagstones in the final third of the race.

Trek’s Jesse Sergent was the closest to the leading Spaniard at the finish, coming in 8″ behind Malori and 1 second quicker then Dennis to take the second place on the stage.

Contador has now won three Vuelta’s, this possibly his most remarkable after crashing out of the Tour de France with a broken leg and recovering in a handful of weeks to come back and win a Grand Tour.

Stage 21 – Santiago De Compostela > Santiago De Compostela

1. Adriano Malori (Ita – Movistar) 11’12”
2. Jesse Sergent (NZL – Trek) +8″
3. Rohan Dennis (Aus – 9″
4. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr – Sky) +17″
5. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra – Europcar)
6. Sergei Chernetski (Rus – Katusha) +18″
7. Maciej Bodnar (Pol – Cannondale)
8. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz – Astana)
9. Jasper Stuyven (Bel – Trek)
10. Damien Gaudin (Fra – AG2R)

Final General Classification

1. Alberto Contador (Spa – Tinkoff-Saxo) 81:25:05″
2. Chris Froome (GBr – Sky) +1’10”
3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa – Movistar) +1’50”
4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa – Katusha) +3’25”
5. Fabio Aru (Ita – Astana) +4’48”
6. Samuel Sanchez (Spa – BMC) +9’30”
7. Daniel Martin (Ire – Garmin-Sharp) +10’38”
8. Warren Barguil (Fra – Giant-Shimano) +11’50”
9. Damiano Caruso (Ita – Cannondale) +12’50”
10. Daniel Navarro (Spa – Cofidis) +13’12”

Final Mountains Classifications

1. Lluis Leon Sanchez (Spa – Caja Rural) 58pts
2. Alberto Contador (Spa – Tinkoff-Saxo) 45
3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa – Movistar) 40
4. Przemyslaw Niemic (Pol – Lampre) 33
5. Chris Froome (GBr – Sky) 33
6. Lluis Mas Bonet (Spa – Caja Rural) 20
7. Fabio Aru (ita – Astana) 19
8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa – Katusha) 19
9. Winner Anacona (Col – Lampre) 18
10. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita – Cannondale) 18

Final Points Classification

1. John Degenkolb (Ger – Giant Shimano) 169pts
2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa – Movistar) 146
3. Alberto Contador (Spa – Tinkoff-Saxo) 145
4. Chris Froome (GBr – Sky) 139
5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa – Katusha) 117
6. Michael Matthews (Aus – Orica Greenedge) 105
7. Fabio Aru (Ita – Astana) +103
8. Daniel Martin (Ire – Garmin-Sharp) 85
9. Jasper Stuyven (Bel – Trek) 71
10. Damiano Caruso (Ita – Cannondale) 61

Final Combined Classification

1. Alberto Contador (Spa – Tinkoff-Saxo)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa – Movistar)
3. Chris Froome (GBr – Sky)
4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa – Katusha)
5. Fabio Aru (Ita – Astana)
6. Ryder Hesjedal (Can – Garmin-Sharp)
7. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol – Lampre)
8. Winner Anacon (Col – Lampre)
9. Warren Barguil (Fra – Giant-Shimano)
10. Samuel Sanchez (Spa – BMC)

Teams Classification

1. Team Katusha 244:19:36″
2. Movistar Team +38’54”
3. Tinkoff-Saxo +40’16”
4. Cofidis, Solutions Credits +52’33”
5. Team Sky +1:06:31″
6. Astana Pro Team +1:08:09″
7. Garmin Sharp +1:17:06″
8. BMC Racing Team  +1:17:32″
9. Belkin Pro Cycling Team +2:13:06″
10. Lotto Belisol +2:54:48″

Share:

Leave a reply